FTTH/RFoG

Catalog Index » FIBER OPTICS » FTTH RFoG

DZS zNID-GE-2728A1

Introducing the newest mix of style and technology – the Zhone 2728A1 Indoor GE ONT. Dual-band 802.11ac WiFi capability combines with a stylish table-top finish to bring next-generation connectivity and best-of-class performance to Fiber-to-the-Home/Hotel deployments. Seven internal high-gain antennas enable concurrent dual-band radios (2.4 and 5.8GHz) WiFi radios to independently connect multiple users and devices simultaneously, including older 802.11b/g/n devices. Its 3×3 and 4×4 MIMO antenna design provides superb WiFi throughput and coverage. The latest technology combined with 802.11ac (5.8GHz) makes delivering reliable Multicast IPTV services over WiFi a reality. The 2728A1 GE ONT is ideal for providing premium WiFi services in large homes, home theaters, and hotel guest and conference rooms facing a variety of laptops and mobile devices.


DZS MXK-F Chassis

The MXK-F™ chassis architecture is designed around a dual star design with redundant ultra high-speed links to each subscriber line card slot for future-proof support of today’s and tomorrow’s bandwidth-hungry fiber-based subscriber services. Also MXK-F™ management control and aggregation switch fabric functions reside on two separate cards, each of which can be equipped in a redundant configuration; MCs (Management Cards) and FC (Fabric Cards). Lastly, a fully-distributed database and parallel firmware loading enable simple fast upgrades.

 

 


DZS H660GM

To deliver triple-play services to the subscriber in Fiber-to-the-Home or Fiber-to-the-Premises application, the GPON ONT H660GM incorporates interoperability, key customers’ speci c requirements and cost-ef ciency. The H660GM provides one GPON uplink port plus four Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000Base-T) ports, 11b/g/n, 11ac wireless interface, one USB port and one FXS voice ports that enhance the ability to deliver demanding VoIP/Wi-Fi services. The device has built-in concurrent dual-band Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n and 802.11ac networking with triple-play capability that simpli es/integrates the home equipment. Equipped with ITU-T G.984 compliant 2.5G Downstream and 1.25G Upstream GPON interface, the H660GM supports the full Triple Play of services including voice, video, and high speed internet access. The H660GM contains both built-in wire-speed L2 switch and L3 routing gateway with port forwarding, NAT and NAPT address translation, PPPoE client support for high speed Internet service.


DZS H665

H665 is a GPON ONT that can be used for a wide range of enterprise solutions for business as well as home. GPON technology supports 2.5Gbps downlink and 1.25Gbps uplink data rate. With the H665, users can easily and quickly enjoy bandwidth-intensive multimedia services such as real-time video, audio, and games. The H665 provides one GPON port for con guring a GPON network, and provides one 10/100 / 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet port.

 


DZS V5816

The V5816 is a compact GPON OLT system with 16 GPON ports, four 1G / 10GBase-R ports for uplinks, and four 1000Base-T ports, making it suitable for low-density and FTTx services at low cost. The V5816 supports Gigabit ports and is applicable to a variety of network environments. In addition, the redundant con guration of the power supply is realized, and the network system is not interrupted, ensuring stable service.


 

DZS zNid GPON

Introducing the newest mix of style and technology – the Zhone 2400A1 Series Indoor GPON ONT. Dual-band 802.11ac WiFi capability combines with a compact design to bring next-generation connectivity and best-of-class performance to Fiber-to-the-Home deployments. Five internal high-gain antennas enable two radios (2.4 and 5.8 GHz) WiFi radios to independently connect multiple users and devices simultaneously, including older 802.11b/g/n devices. The 2400A1 GPON ONT is ideal for providing WiFi coverage in homes, hotel guest and conference rooms facing a variety of laptops and mobile devices.


DZS MX-180 Gigabit Ethernet Lite Aggreation/MDU ONU: MX-180-GE-LT

The DZS MX-180-GE-LT provides next generation Gigabit Ethernet Aggregation/MDU ONU features in a compact, hardened form-factor that makes it easy and cost-effective to deliver uncompromising triple play services throughout serving area. Models are available with 24 Gigabit Ethernet Ports (fiber SFP-based). This MX family product is designed for easy configuration and management via built-in Web Graphical Interface. It’s compact design allows easy deployment in remote cabinets and space constrained central offices. The MX-180-GE-LT offers multiple Fast/Gigabit Ethernet uplink interfaces. The Fast/Gigabit Ethernet interfaces on MX family products can be configured as linear, ring, or aggregated links.


DZS MXK-F108

The DZS MXK-F108 provides next generation 1U GPON OLT features in a compact, hardened form-factor that makes it easy and cost-effective to deliver uncompromising triple play services throughout the serving area. It has 8 GPON Ports with various integrated power options. The ITU-T standard GPON technology provides 2.5Gbps downstream and 1.25 Gbps upstream bandwidth over a passive optical network on each of the 8 ports of the unit. GPON provides one of the most cost-effective ways for operators to deploy fiber-based services to the home, business, or node. With GPON splitters that can be co-located with at the CO or installed remotely in the network, the service provider can choose the network architecture that finds the right balance between capital cost optimization and scalability.


.

PSS

Nokia 1830 Photonic Service Switch (PSS-16 and PSS-32)

Nokia’s 1830 Photonic Service Switch (PSS) supports next-generation wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) multiservice packet-optical transport from access to core. The scalable Nokia 1830 PSS with high-performance 100G transport drives lower total cost of ownership (TCO) and extends network life cycles. The 1830 PSS transforms traditional WDM into a flexible transport layer with managed agile photonics, multilayer switching and services, and network intelligence. The platform supports a wide range of applications and services such as business services, mobile and broadband backhaul, multicast video, Data Center Interconnect (DCI) and Cloud. With 1830 PSS platforms ranging from access to converged Optical Transport Network (OTN)/WDM core, operators can optimize multiservice networks to meet unpredictable traffic demands in the cloud services era.


sas

Nokia 7210 Service Access Switch (SAS)

The Nokia 7210 Service Access Switch (SAS) portfolio of compact Ethernet access and aggregation devices enables network transformation in mission-critical networks operated by industries including energy, transportation, commerce and the public sector. Using a service-oriented approach, it is optimized to cost effectively deliver Ethernet and Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) to small and medium-sized locations with a rich set of multiservice networking capabilities and high Ethernet fan-out.


7360_isam

Nokia 7360 ISAM FX

The Nokia 7360 Intelligent Services Access Manager (ISAM) FX shelves are high-capacity access shelves designed to deliver ultra-broadband services to any number of users in a rapid and cost-effective way. Because there is no one solution to bring ultra-broadband to the masses, the 7360 ISAM FX supports a mix of services including VDSL2 with vectoring, point-to-point, GPON, EPON (with DPoE) and 10G PON services. High-bandwidth throughput is guaranteed by backplane technology that enables dual 100 Gb/s backplane connections to each line termination (LT) slot.


7368 ISAM ONT G-240W-B

Nokia 7368 ISAM ONT G-240W-B

The Nokia 7368 Intelligent Services Access Manager (ISAM) G-240W-B Optical Network Terminal (ONT) is the answer for home networking delivered by Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON). The device has built-in concurrent dual-band Wi-Fi® 802.11 b/g/n and 802.11ac networking with triple-play capability that simplifies the home equipment experience. It can provide triple-play services with voice, video and data and high-capacity Wi-Fi connectivity. The 7368 ISAM ONT G-240W-B is designed to take advantage of Nokia award-winning management platforms. These include a customized Motive™ Home Device Manager, which is integrated with the Nokia 5520 Access Management System (AMS) platform to deliver a uniform end-to-end operations, administration, and maintenance (OA&M) solution that carriers need in order to provide subscriber satisfaction.


0-221H

Nokia 7342 ISAM 0-221H ONT

The Nokia 0-221H Optical Network Terminal (ONT) is designed for fiber termination outside single family homes and supports HPNA over coax to utilize the existing home wiring. This outdoor ONT terminates a GPON interface running at 2.5 Gb/s downstream and 1.25 Gb/s upstream to deliver triple play services. The ONT is designed as a hardened Network Interface Device (NID) and has two nested covers. Opening the outer cover provides access to the connectors for the service interfaces, while an interior cover protects access to fiber and power terminals. A 12-volt battery backup can be added for lifeline services. An optional fiber drop storage compartment provides storage for slack fiber and fit flush behind the ONT.


B-0404G-B

Nokia 7342 ISAM B-0404G-B ONT

The Nokia 7342 Intelligent Services Access Manager (ISAM) B-0404G-B business indoor Optical Network Terminal (ONT) provides four Gigabit Ethernet and four DS1 interfaces using RJ-48C ports. It terminates a Full Service Access Network (FSAN)-compliant Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) fiber interface and is designed to deliver services with high-bandwidth capacity.


7342_isam_i-040g-r

Nokia 7342 ISAM I-040G-R ONT

The Nokia residential indoor 7342 Intelligent Services Access Manager (ISAM) Optical Network Terminal (ONT) I-040G-R provides four Gigabit Ethernet interfaces. It terminates a Full Service Access Network (FSAN)-compliant, Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) fiber inte-face and is designed to connect individual users to the network for ultra-broadband services with gigabit speed. The I-040G-R paves the way to deliver premium triple play services in a fiber to the home (FTTH) environment.


I-241G-B

Nokia 7342 ISAM I-241G-B ONT

The Nokia 7342 Intelligent Services Access Manager (ISAM) I-241G-B Residential Indoor Optical Network Terminal (ONT) provides 4 Gigabit Ethernet (GigE) and two plain old telephone service (POTS) interfaces. It terminates a full service access network (FSAN)-compliant gigabit passive optical network (GPON) fiber interface and is designed to deliver triple play services with high bandwidth capacity.


I-241W-U

Nokia 7342 ISAM I-241W-U ONT

The Nokia 7342 Intelligent Services Access Manager (ISAM) I-241W-U Residential Indoor Optical Network Terminal (ONT) is the perfect answer for Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) delivered home networking. The device has built-in concurrent dual-band Wi-Fi® 802.11 b/g/n networking with triple play capability that simplifes the home equipment experience. It can provide triple play services with voice, video (RF and IPTV) and data. A powerful new hardware design features gigabit wire-speed routing performance and many in-home networking options, including coax-based Home Phoneline Networking Alliance (HPNA), which ensures reliable fast performance for any application.


0-010S-P

Nokia 7342 ISAM O-010S-P GPON SFP ONT

The Nokia 7342 Intelligent Services Access Manager (ISAM) O-010S-P Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Optical Network Terminal (ONT) is G.984.2-compliant with SFP packaging. It integrates a bidirectional optical transceiver function with a GPON medium access control (MAC) layer function. It provides an asymmetric 1.244 Gb/s upstream and 2.488 Gb/s downstream GPON uplink and a Gigabit Ethernet service to any device capable of hosting this SFP, such as Ethernet switches, wireless backhaul equipment, Ethernet access devices (EADs), routers, remote digital subscriber line access modules (DSLAMs), and other customer premises equipment (CPE).


G-010G-A

Nokia 7368 ISAM G-010G-A ONT

The Nokia G-010G-A Optical Network Terminal (ONT) with 1 Gigabit Ethernet (GigE) port is part of the industry-leading Nokia 7368 Intelligent Services Access Manager (ISAM) ONT product family and is compatible with the Nokia 7342/7360 ISAM FTTx product line. The Nokia G-010G-A ONT is designed to deliver triple play services in a fiber to the home (FTTH) environment to single family units where an Ethernet port is required. The Nokia ONTs terminate a Full Service Access Network (FSAN)-compliant GPON fiber interface.


G-240G-A

Nokia 7368 ISAM G-240G-A ONT

The Nokia G-240G-A Optical Network Terminal (ONT) with four Gigabit Ethernet, two POTS is part of the industry-leading Nokia 7368 ISAM ONT product family and is compatible with the Nokia 7342/7360 ISAM FTTx product line. It is designed to deliver triple play services in a Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) environment to single family units where multiple Ethernet and voice ports are required. The Nokia ONTs terminate the Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) fiber interface compliant with a Full Service Access Network (FSAN).


G-8X1G

Nokia 7368 ISAM G-8x1G ONT

The Nokia G-8x1G Optical Network Terminal (ONT) family is part of the industry-leading Nokia 7368 Intelligent Services Access Manager (ISAM) ONT product family and is compatible with the Nokia 7342/7360 ISAM FTTx product line. The Nokia G-8x1G ONT family is designed to deliver triple play services in a fiber to the home (FTTH)environment to small office/home office (SOHO) units where multiple Ethernet and voice portand RF video interfaces are required. The Nokia ONTs terminate a Full Service Access Network (FSAN)-compliant GPON fiber interface.


sar

Nokia 7705 Service Aggregation Router (SAR)

The Nokia 7705 Service Aggregation Router (SAR) portfolio delivers industry-leading IP/MPLS and pseudowire capabilities in compact platforms that can reliably and securely aggregate multiple media, service and transport protocols on an economical packet transport infrastructure. Leveraging the powerful Nokia Service Router Operating System (SR OS) and the 5620 Service Aware Manager (SAM), the 7705 SAR is available in compact, low-power-consumption indoor and outdoor platforms that deliver highly available services over resilient and flexible network topologies.


medallion_2100

Emcore Medallion 2100

The Emcore Medallion 2100 Optical A/B Switch is a high-performance solution for network protection and optical redundancy. Packaged in convenient 1 RU housing, this line of optical switches provides an automatic or manual fiber switching function to protect the network from inadvertent service outages due to up-stream optical signal degradation. Each fiber’s optical signal power level is continuously monitored, as is an adjustable optical trip threshold for each channel. If the primary fiber’s optical signal power level falls below the desired optical trip threshold, the unit automatically switches to the secondary fiber, thus eliminating the need for intervention of a system operator. The Medallion 2100 is capable of manual switching or can be switched remotely via SNMP or via a WEB browser adding optical protection to many system applications.


medallion_6000

Emcore Medallion 6000 Series

The Emcore Medallion 6000 series is a family of state-of-the-art high-performance 1550 nm externally-modulated CATV fiber optic transmitters optimized for varying network applications. Packaged in convenient 1 RU housing, this line of optical transmitters couples high optical output powers, up to 11.0 dBm, with low optical linewidth resulting in unmatched performance. The optical modulator, combined with proprietary pre-distortion circuitry, provides superior CTB and CSO performance with SBS suppression levels of greater than 21 dBm. Advanced features such as built-in field adjustable SBS control and electronic dispersion compensation allow these transmitters to be quickly optimized in the field for any link or application without the need to procure specifically tuned transmitters. This affords the system designer a level of flexibility previously unknown in the CATV market place.


medallion_7100

Emcore Medallion 7100 Series

The Emcore Medallion 7100 series product line is a family of state-of-the-art high performance CATV Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFA). Packaged in convenient 1 RU housing, this line of fiber amplifiers has been design optimized for superior output power stability and the exceptionally low noise figures demanded by CATV applications.


medallion_7200

Emcore Medallion 7200 series

The Emcore Medallion 7200 series product line is a family of state-of-the-art high performance CATV Erbium/Ytterbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EYDFA). Packaged in a convenient 2 RU housing, this line of fiber amplifiers has been optimized for superior output power stability and the exceptionally low noise figures demanded by CATV applications.


pbn

PBN FTTx Solution Brochure

PBN FTTx products and services offer scalable solutions for startup providers as well as tier-1 operators. Operators are challenged with ever growing bandwidth demand and increasing price pressures. PBN’s PON based Point-to-Multipoint architecture and dedicated Point-to-Point (P2P) optical networks allow operators to be prepared for the future. PBN even offers the ability to combine these two approaches, in a cost effective way, into one headend and software system. Utilizing passive network architectures, both solutions eliminate active components in the distribution network. The passive architecture not only increases operation efficiency, but also makes many powered hubs redundant saving significant infrastructure and operational cost.


PBM DPON-SD2

The PBN Light Link® DPON-SD2 is the Optical Node Unit (ONU) for new “RFoG” (RF over Glass) Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) architecture, and is optimized to work over PON standards-compliant FTTH networks. The Society of Cable Telecommunications Engineers has issued their standard document SCTE-174-2010 to cover the subject and set implementation guidelines.


PBN EDFA-R

The PBN EDFA-R optical amplifier with redundant power supplies provides a highly stable output. The key features include a multimode pump laser, unique Automatic Power Control (APC), and an Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit that ensures  reliability. The high precision microprocessor unit (MPU) ensures intelligent and easy controls through the front panel and web interface.


PBN PM620

The PBN PM620 is the successor of PBN’s successful PM520 product, featuring the latest industry chipset and added support for the ITU-based GEPON standard. With wire-speed switching, NAT speed upto 900 Mbps, this device helps distribute the FTTH experience within the consumers home. Wi-Fi speeds of up to 600Mbps with triple-antenna 802.11 AC standard as well as backward compatible 802.11 b/g/n connects all devices in a user’s home seamlessly. With public Wi-Fi network offerings by MSOs becoming more popular every day, the PM620 supports up to 4 SSIDs which allow the re-use of the high-speed infrastructure without impacting the end-user’s experience.


aima3000_web

PBN AIMA3000

The AIMA3000 platform is PBN’s newly developed high-density, low-power consumption headend platform that enables MSOs to build or upgrade their networks to meet today’s and future multi-services access requirements.

The AIMA3000 simplifies MSO operators’ transition to IP Networks by providing a complete range of intelligent, interoperable, RF and optical modules for HFC, RFoG, PON video overlay and other applications.

The design employs a 19″ rack of 4RU height, with 17 slots for high-density application modules and integrated front and rear fiber-access panel for easy fiber management. Slot 0 is used for a System Management Module (ASMM). In total, one 4RU AIMA3000 chassis allows for configurations of 32 forward-path laser transmitters or 64 return-path receivers.


AOCM3600

PBN AOCM3600

The PBN AOCM3600 GEPON OLT enhances the compact OLT 1RU series with a high-density L3 device. Designed with growing customer requirements in mind, this simple device serves up to 1024 GEPON subscribers while connecting to the uplink with 2x10GigE.

Full triple play services can be provided using IPTV Multicast or with PBN’s AIMA3000 platform with a full spectrum CATV overlay. PBN’s PM500-series ONUs allow cost-efficient connectivity for high-value SLA customers and standard residential subscribers.


AOCM2400

PBN AOCM2400 Series

The PBN AOCM2400 series switching products provide high-performance and low-cost L2 access switches for FTTx and IPTV deployments with an extensive feature set. Remote web management of the switches makes it easy to set up the network topology and conduct related configurations. All PBN switches support wire-speed switching and packet filtration up to layer 4.