DZS

DZS Inc. (NSDQ: DZSI) is a global leader in packet-based mobile transport, broadband access, network orchestration, and cloud-native automation solutions. With more than 20 million products in-service and customers and alliance partners spanning more than 100 countries, DZS is helping many of the world’s most advanced and innovative service providers and enterprises leverage the power of 5G, 10gig fixed broadband, and software-defined networks to deliver cutting-edge services and lead in their markets.

DZS TMX 4400 image

 

 

 

DZS TMX-4400
100G to 400G Multi-rate DA Series™, Deploy Anywhere, Transponder
DZS TMX 4400

The O-Series hardened TMX-4400 transponder, deployed in a TMS-1190 DA Series™ OSP platform, is an ideal, “pay-as-you-grow”, compact DWDM transport solution for 100/200/400G services. It interfaces to standard QSFP28/DD 100G, 200G, and 400G client optics, and incorporates a CFP2-DCO DWDM pluggable line interface with software-programmable modulation formats that can operate in multiple line mode configurations. Multiple client service configurations can be transported over a single DWDM wavelength with optional physical layer encryption. It provides full client- and line-side performance monitoring for clear service demarcation, fault localization, and SLA assurance.

The TMX-4400 provides efficient transponding and DWDM transport for 100/200/400 GbE, and/or OTU client services. The TMX-4400 incorporates a pluggable CFP2-DCO with software-programmable modulation formats, and a fully-integrated coherent transceiver, including DSP. The line signal can be set to multiple formats to meet industry standards including openZR+, openROADM, and Cablelabs® requirements.
It can be used for point-to-point DWDM links of various distances depending on modulation and associated link budget, or provide all-optical transmission over 1000 km or more in amplified fixed grid or gridless systems. Integrated physical layer encryption capabilities are also available.
A single QSFP28 or QSFPDD client interface allows a single 100G/200G/400G client signal to be transponded over a single DWDM wavelength.

 


TMX 2200 imageDZS TMX-2200
200G Transponder and MuxponderDZS TMX 2200

The DZS O-Series TMX-2200 is an ideal DWDM transport solution for 100 GbE or OTU4 services. It interfaces to standard 100G SR4 or LR4 client optics, and incorporates a CFP2-DCO pluggable line interface with a software programmable DWDM modulation format that can operate in 100G DP-QPSK or 200G DP-16QAM mode. Up to two 100G client services can be transported over a single DWDM wavelength with optional physical layer encryption. It provides full client- and line-side performance monitoring for clear service demarcation, fault localization, and SLA assurance.

The TMX-2200 provides efficient transponding and DWDM transport for 100 GbE and/or OTU4 client services. It incorporates a pluggable CFP2-DCO with a software programmable modulation format, and a fully-integrated coherent transceiver, including DSP. The line signal can be set to SDFEC for the longest possible reach, or staircase HGFEC for interoperability. It can be used for point-to-point DWDM links of any distance with up to 26 dB link budget, or provide all-optical transmission over 1000 km or more in amplified systems. Integrated physical layer encryption capabilities are also available*.
The two QSFP28 client interfaces allow two 100G client signals to be muxponded onto a single 200G DWDM wavelength, or a single 100G client signal to be transponded onto a single 100G DWDM wavelength. The client interface supports 100 GbE and/or G.709 OTU4 protocols using a QSFP28 SR4 or LR4.

 


Platforms Flexible Modular Optical Networking

 

 

 

 

 

 

DZS Platforms
Flexible Modular Optical NetworkingDZS Platforms Flexible Modular Optical Networking

DZS offers a variety of platforms to enable deployment of flexible, cost-effective networking solutions. These shelves support the DZS O-Series portfolio of service cards
with fan- or convection-cooled configurations for installation in managed or unmanaged applications.

Comprehensive service options
The shelves support the entire range of services, giving operators the freedom to configure any type of network. The common elements support configurations ranging from OADMs to muxponders with ROADMs.

Cost-effective pay-as-you-grow
With four-shelf sizes and universal slots, an initial network can be configured with low first-in cost. Future in-service network expansion is as simple as adding and configuring new cards.

Ease of setup and operations
The shelves are designed to make configuration easy, with minimal setup and engineering rules. Management options range from local CLI access to centralized network management.

OMS-7190
OMS-7190 is the highest capacity platform, ideally suited for aggregation, complex node sites and core interconnection. It provides the greatest versatility, allowing customization for all packet- and wavelength-based services, and is well suited for expansion and growth.

OMS-2190
OMS-2190 provides versatility and feature-richness in a compact 2 RU chassis. It supports the same operations and intelligence found in the OMS-7190, and is rated for operation in environments with extended temperature requirements.

OMS-519
OMS-519 supports the same number of service cards as the OMS-7190, but in a more compact 5 RU shelf that is convection cooled. Certain card restrictions apply due to thermal budgets.

OMS-119
OMS-119 is a 1 RU unpowered convection-cooled shelf that supports up to two passive optical OMS-style cards, such as muxes, OADMs, and DCMs.

 


MPX 9103 Muxponder Platform image

 

 

DZS MPX-9103
Extended Temperature 100G OTN Muxponder Platform
DZS MPX 9103 Extended Temperature 100G OTN Muxponder Platform

The DZS O-Series MPX-9103 is a multi-protocol, Layer 1 aggregation, and transport solution for extended temperature range applications. With its ability to accommodate all types of SFP+ client optics and CFP uplink optics, it is an ideal solution for high-bandwidth Mobile Anyhaul, Distributed Access Architectures (DAA), Converged Interconnect Networks, and Fiber Deep in all environments. It provides full client- and lineside performance monitoring for service demarcation, fault localization, and SLA assurance.

The MPX-9103 provides efficient multi-protocol muxponding of 10G services onto a 100G OTU4 uplink. It uses advanced thermal design, making it the first 100G product of its kind to deliver extended life and high reliability in extended temperature range applications. With support for a 100G SR10, 100G LR4, and coherent DCO CFP uplink with different FEC modes, it offers much flexibility in reach, spectral efficiency, and interoperability.
Any combination of 10G client protocols can be muxponded onto a 100G uplink, with full performance monitoring and service demarcation for the uplink and client-side optics. Unlike Layer 2 aggregation platforms, the MPX-9103 uses Layer 1 ODU multiplexing, providing 100% deterministic full bandwidth and low latency for each client connection.

 


MDX Shelf Series 40 channel 80 channel Multiplex DZS

 

 

 

 

 

DZS MDX Shelf Series
40-channel and 80-channel Multiplexer and Demultiplexer Shelves   DZS MDX Shelf Series 40-channel and 80-channel Multiplexer and Demultiplexer Shelves

The MDX shelf series provides up to 80 channels of terminal multiplexing and demultiplexing in a single unit onto a common DWDM line. These passive DWDM MDX shelves provide a simple yet highly reliable solution for terminating 40-channel or 80-channel systems in a single package. A single bidirectional unit provides all client connectivity at one end of a point-to-point configuration, or in one direction of a ROADM-based distributed network. They are compatible with any ITU-T DWDM transmission equipment.

 


Fiber Optics Amplifiers O Series DZSDZS Optical Fiber Amplifiers (OFA)  DZS Optical Fiber Amplifiers (OFA)
Extended temperature low noise cards

The DZS suite of low-noise Optical Fiber Amplifier (OFA) cards delivers efficient, cost-effective optical reach extension in metro, regional, and long-haul applications. Supporting up to 80 ITU-T DWDM wavelengths, they provide a flexible solution for a range of DWDM applications, including fixed and reconfigurable OADM (ROADM) architectures.

DZS OFAs are gain-flattened, low-noise, C-band erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) cards with fast transient suppression. Single-stage amplifiers have a fixed flat gain of 15, 20, or 25 dB, and a maximum output power of 17 or 20 dBm. They can be used in pre-, line-, or post-amplifier applications.

Dual-stage amplifiers support up to 10 dB of mid-stage access loss for dispersion compensation, with a user-provisionable flat gain range between 20 and 30 dB, and a maximum output power of either
17 or 20 dBm.

 


TMZ 1190 Chassis O Series DZS images

 

 

DZS TMS-1190 Chassis DA Series™ Platform    DZS TMS 1190 Chassis DA Series Platform

The TMS-1190 chassis provides a mounting solution for the DA Series™ Deploy Anywhere Network Application Modules (NAMs). It offers carrier-grade features such as front-to-back airflow, redundant DC power, redundant field-replaceable fan units, BITS, TOD, 1PPS, 10MHz timing, and optional GPS. The TMS-1190 also features a hot-swappable management module supporting open-standard network management capabilities in a compact 1RU. It has four universal slots that can hold single-slot, double-slot, and four-slot NAMs addressing a diverse variety of network application scenarios.

Ordering Information:
Model Number: TMS-1190
Part Number: 1017-5025
Description: TMS-1190, DA Series™ Disaggregated Platform

 


DZS 5302 XGS-PON ONT  DZS 5302 XGS-PON ONT

The DZS 5302 is a high-performance, XGS-PON compliant Optical Network Terminal (ONT) able to support service provider requirements for high-speed data and voice in a cost-effective design. The ONT is fully compliant with ITU-T G.9807.1 XGS-PON standard with integrated, onboard optics supporting 1270nm and 1577nm wavelengths. The 5302 offers symmetrical data rates of 10Gbps downstream and 10Gbps upstream able to deliver access edge.
The DZS 5302 ONT is ideal for FTTH or small business deployments in bridging-only applications where high-speed data must be transported reliably. With unique DZS’s software management features, subscribers can enjoy hyper-connected multimedia services faster, easier, faster, and more reliably.
The 5302 ONT features a 100M/1G/2.5/5/10Gbps and a 100M/1G/2.5Gbps auto-sensing LAN Ports in a compact enclosure for indoor use. The ONT may be wall-mounted inside the home or placed on a desktop.

 


5228XG WiFi 6XGS PON DZS imageDZS 5228XG WiFi 6 XGS-PON ONT DZS 5228XG WiFi 6 XGS-PON ONT

The DZS 5228XG is a high-performance, XGS-PON compliant Optical Network Terminal (ONT) with integrated Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, able to support service provider requirements for high-speed data and video over wireless interfaces. The ONT is fully compliant with ITU-T G.9807.1 XGS-PON standard with integrated, onboard optics supporting 1270nm and 1577nm wavelengths. The 5222XG offers symmetrical data rates of 10Gbps downstream and 10Gbps upstream able to deliver access edge services and a full range of residential wireless use cases, including whole-home wireless extensions using Wi-Fi Alliance EasyMesh standard. With unique DZS’s software management features, subscribers can enjoy hyper-connected multimedia services much faster, easier, and more reliably.
The DZS 5228XG includes one SC/APC XGS-PON interface, one 1G/2.5GBase-T port, four 10/100/1000MBase-T ports, two FXS RJ11 voice ports, dual-band 2.4GHz and 5GHz 802.11ax wireless, and one USB3.0 port. The ONT supports wire-speed L2 bridging and L3 gateway features, with carrier-grade voice services with an option for DZS approved battery backup unit with battery status telemetry.

 


5222XG XGS PON DZS imageDZS 5222XG XGS-PON ONT  DZS 5222XG XGS-PON ONT

The DZS 5222XG is a high-performance, XGS-PON compliant Optical Network Terminal (ONT) able to support service provider requirements for high-speed data and voice in a cost-effective design. The ONT is fully compliant with ITU-T G.9807.1 XGS-PON standard with integrated, onboard optics supporting 1270nm and 1577nm wavelengths. The 5222XG offers symmetrical data rates of 10Gbps downstream and 10Gbps upstream able to deliver access edge services and a full range of residential and business use cases required. With unique DZS’s software management features, subscribers can enjoy hyper-connected multimedia services faster, easier, faster, and more reliably.
The DZS 5222XG includes one SC/APC XGS-PON interface, one 1G/2.5G/5G/10G Base-T port, two 10/100/1000 Base-T ports, and two FXS RJ11 voice ports. The ONT supports wire-speed L2 bridging and carrier-grade lifeline voice services using a DZS approved battery backup unit with battery status telemetry.

 


5205P XGS PON DZS imageDZS 5205P XGS-PON/10GS FiberLAN Desktop ONT   DZS 5205P XGS-PON/10GS FiberLAN Desktop ONT

Introducing the next generation of 10Gbit products designed for Enterprise and Hospitality deployments requiring secure, Ethernet-only connectivity in a compact footprint. The SFP+-based uplink supports both symmetric 10/10 XGSPON and Active Ethernet technologies by simply swapping the optical transceiver. All Ethernet LAN ports can be separated into different services allowing the configuration of dedicated ports for IP video and data for one or more business workgroups or departments. Unique VLANs may be configured per user to ensure full isolation of each department’s data traffic.
The 5205P PON/AE ONT provides four 10/100/1000 Base-T and one 100/1000/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T LAN ports. All five ports support 802.3af/at PoE/PoE+ while three of them, including the 10GE port, support 802.3bt PoE++ (or 4-pair PoE), allowing for convenient connections to IP phones, PTZ cameras, wireless access points, and remote switches.

 


2804GN DZS imageDZS 2804GN FiberLAN Desktop GPON ONT   DZS 2804GN FiberLAN Desktop GPON ONT

The DZS 2804GN series GPON ONTs are the next generation of ONTs designed for Enterprise and Hospitality deployments requiring secure, Ethernet-only connectivity with a compact footprint. The ONTs provide customers with 4 x 10/100/1000BaseT LAN ports, all with PoE++ capability, allowing for convenient connections to IP phones, PTZ cameras, wireless access points, and remote switches. Per-port PoE provisioning enables power where it is needed. The temperature hardened 2804GN are well-suited for indoor applications as well as non-temperature-controlled environments and are plenum rated for installation above ceiling tiles or floor tiles. Units can be wall-mounted
or placed on a desktop.
The DZS 2804GN includes one SC/APC GPON interface, four 10/100/1000Base-T ports, all with PoE++ capability, enabling powered connections to IP devices. Configurable per-port PoE limits up to 60W on any port and 240W per system. The 2804GN can be powered by a nominal 48-56VDC source from a centralized power distribution system that may also provide battery backup.

 


2629GN DZS imageDZS 2629GN FiberLAN Desktop GPON ONT  DZS 2629GN FiberLAN Desktop GPON ONT

The DZS 2629GN series GPON ONTs is the next generation of ONTs designed for Enterprise and Hospitality deployments requiring secure, Ethernet connectivity and voice or fax interfaces with a compact footprint. The 2629GN GPON ONTs provide customers with 8 x 10/100/1000BaseT LAN ports, all with PoE++ capability, allowing for convenient connections to IP phones, PTZ cameras, wireless access points, and remote switches. Configurable per-port PoE limits help direct power where it is needed. The 2629GN LAN ports can be separated into different services allowing the configuration of dedicated ports for IP video and data for one or more business workgroups or departments. Unique VLANs may be configured per user to ensure full isolation of each department’s data traffic.
The DZS 2629GN includes one SC/APC GPON interface, four 10/100/1000Base-T ports, all with PoE++ capability allowing for powered connections to IP devices, and two FXS RJ11 voice ports for phone or fax. Configurable per port PoE limits up to 60W on any port and 240W per system. The 2629GN is powered by a nominal 48- 56VDC source from a centralized power distribution system that may also provide battery backup.

 


2609GN DZS ImageDZS 2609GN FiberLAN Desktop GPON ONT   DZS 2609GN FiberLAN Desktop GPON ONT

The DZS 2609GN series GPON ONTs is the next generation of ONTs designed for Enterprise and Hospitality deployments requiring secure, Ethernet-only connectivity with a compact footprint. The 2609GN GPON ONTs provide customers with 8 x 10/100/1000BaseT LAN ports, all with PoE++ capability, allowing for convenient connections to IP phones, PTZ cameras, wireless access points, and remote switches. Configurable per-port PoE limits help direct power where it is needed. The 2609GN LAN ports can be separated into different services allowing the configuration of dedicated ports for IP video and data for one or more business workgroups or departments. Unique VLANs may be configured per user to ensure full isolation of each department’s data traffic.
The DZS 2609GN includes one SC/APC GPON interface, four 10/100/1000Base-T ports, all with PoE++ capability allowing for powered connections to IP devices. Configurable per-port PoE limits up to 60W on any port and 240W per system. The 2609GN is powered by a nominal 48-56VDC source from a centralized power distribution system that may also provide battery backup.

 


2434GN DZS ImageDZS 2434GN GPON ONT  DZS 2434GN GPON ONT

The DZS 2434GN is a next-generation, GPON compliant Optical Network Terminal (ONT) able to support service provider requirements for high-speed data and voice in a cost-effective design. The ONT is fully compliant with ITU-T G.984 GPON standard with integrated, Class B+ on-board optics supporting 1310nm and 1490nm wavelengths. The 2434GN offers data rates of 2.5Gbps downstream and 1.25Gbps upstream able to deliver access edge services and full range of residential and business use cases required. With unique DZS’s software management features, subscribers can enjoy hyperconnected multimedia services much easier, faster, and more reliably than ever before.
The DZS 2434GN includes one SC/APC GPON interface, four 10/100/1000Base-T ports, and two FXS RJ11 voice ports. The ONT supports wire-speed L2 bridging and carrier-grade lifeline voice services using a DZS approved battery backup unit with battery status telemetry.

 


2428GN_DZSDZS 2428GN WiFi 6 GPON ONT  DZS 2428GN WiFi 6 GPON ONT

The DZS 2428GN is a next-generation GPON compliant Optical Network Terminal (ONT) with integrated Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, able to support service provider requirements for high-speed data and video over wireless interfaces. The ONT with integrated Home Gateway features is fully compliant with ITU-T G.984 GPON standard with integrated, Class B+ on-board optics. The 2428GN offers data rates of 2.5Gbps downstream and 1.25Gbps upstream able to deliver access edge services and a full range of residential wireless use cases required, including whole-home wireless extensions using Wi-Fi Alliance EasyMesh standard. With unique DZS’s software management features, subscribers can enjoy hyper-connected multimedia services much easier, faster, and more reliably than ever before.
The DZS 2428GN includes one SC/APC GPON interface, four 10/100/1000Base-T ports, two FXS RJ11 voice ports, dual-band 2.4GHz, and 5GHz 802.11ax wireless, and one USB3.0 compliant port. The ONT supports wire-speed L2 bridging and L3 gateway features, with carrier-grade, voice services with the option for DZS approved battery backup unit with battery status telemetry.

 


DZS 2424GN GPON ONTDZS 2424GN GPON ONTDZS 2424GN GPON ONT

The DZS 2424GN is a next-generation, GPON compliant Optical Network Terminal (ONT) able to support service provider requirements for high-speed data and voice in a cost-effective design. The ONT is fully compliant with ITU-T G.984 GPON standard with integrated, Class B+ on-board optics supporting 1310nm and 1490nm wavelengths. The 2424GN offers data rates of 2.5Gbps downstream and 1.25Gbps upstream able to deliver access edge services and a full range of residential and business use cases required. With unique DZS’s software management features, subscribers can enjoy hyperconnected multimedia services much easier, faster, and more reliably than ever before.
The DZS 2424GN includes one SC/APC GPON interface, four 10/100/1000Base-T ports, and two FXS RJ11 voice ports. The ONT supports wire-speed L2 bridging and L3 gateway features, with carrier-grade voice services.

 


DZS 2101HP FiberLAN Industrial GPON ONTDZS 2101HP FiberLAN Industrial GPON ONTDZS 2101HP FiberLAN Industrial GPON ONT

The 2101HP one-port Industrial GPON ONT is ideally suited for Optical LAN deployments in facilities that require geographically dispersed PoE-capable Ethernet ports. Typical sites include commercial buildings, sports stadiums, schools, universities, hospitals, airports, shopping malls, and more.
The types of devices that may be connected to the 2101HP ONTs include Wi-Fi Access Points, video surveillance cameras, badge access readers, door controller switches, IP TVs, VoIP phones, IP wall clocks, building control systems, kiosks, PoS devices, vending machines, PCs, printers, and many others.
The 2101HP ONT provides one 10/100/1000 Base-T LAN port supporting 802.3af, at, and bt (4-pair) PoE standards up to 60W. The ONTs unique design allows it to be installed in plenum spaces or in an enclosure as small as the standard 4″x4″ electrical outlet box, dramatically simplifying the network design and installation.

 


DZS 1764WC Ethernet WiFi Access Point and ClientDZS 1764WC Ethernet WiFi Access Point and Client

The 1764WC enables the DZS Xperience with OpenSync compatible Wi-Fi networking for home users.

The 1764WC from DZS with a 2.5G WAN port is the ideal solution for extending wireless coverage within the subscriber’s home. Exclusively designed for whole-home coverage, these Ethernet devices are equipped with dual-band 2×2 802.11ax wireless standards. Acting as an Access Point or a Mesh Client, the 1764WC is able to provide always-on connectivity and speed for whole-home wireless coverage.

Using the latest wireless technologies, the 1764WC with its 2T2R 5.0GHz radio and support of Multi-User MIMO, allow users to enjoy and maximize the full benefits of the 802.11ax wireless standard. Carrier-class software features and management delivers unparalleled network performance to wirelessly connected devices.

The 1764WC is simple to install with set-up completed in a matter of minutes with no advanced technical knowledge. No need for manual configuration, each 1764WC will auto-detect its role and auto-provision itself.

 


DZS 1664WC Ethernet WiFiAccess Point and ClientDZS 1664WC Ethernet WiFi Access Point and ClientDZS 1664WC Ethernet WiFi Access Point and Client

The 1664WC from DZS is the ideal solution for extending wireless coverage within the subscriber’s home. Exclusively designed for whole-home coverage, these Ethernet devices are equipped with dual-band 2×2 802.11ax wireless standards. Acting as an Access Point or a Mesh Client, the 1664WC is able to provide always-on connectivity and speed for whole-home wireless coverage.
Using the latest wireless technologies, the 1664WC with its 2T2R 5.0GHz radio and support of Multi-User MIMO, allows users to enjoy and maximize the full benefits of the 802.11ax wireless standard.
Carrier-class software features and management delivers unparalleled network performance to wirelessly connected devices.
The 1664WC is simple to install with set-up completed in a matter of minutes with no advanced technical knowledge. No need for manual configuration, each 1664WC will auto-detect its role and auto-provision itself.

 


DZS zNID-GE-2728A1

Introducing the newest mix of style and technology – the Zhone 2728A1 Indoor GE ONT. Dual-band 802.11ac WiFi capability combines with a stylish table-top finish to bring next-generation connectivity and best-of-class performance to Fiber-to-the-Home/Hotel deployments. Seven internal high-gain antennas enable concurrent dual-band radios (2.4 and 5.8GHz) WiFi radios to independently connect multiple users and devices simultaneously, including older 802.11b/g/n devices. Its 3×3 and 4×4 MIMO antenna design provides superb WiFi throughput and coverage. The latest technology combined with 802.11ac (5.8GHz) makes delivering reliable Multicast IPTV services over WiFi a reality. The 2728A1 GE ONT is ideal for providing premium WiFi services in large homes, home theaters, and hotel guest and conference rooms facing a variety of laptops and mobile devices.


DZS MXK-F ChassisDZS V14 MXK-F Chassis

The MXK-F™ chassis architecture is designed around a dual star design with redundant ultra high-speed links to each subscriber line card slot for future-proof support of today’s and tomorrow’s bandwidth-hungry fiber-based subscriber services. Also, MXK-F™ management control and aggregation switch fabric functions reside on two separate cards, each of which can be equipped in a redundant configuration; MCs (Management Cards) and FC (Fabric Cards). Lastly, a fully-distributed database and parallel firmware loading enable simple fast upgrades.

 


DZS H660GM

To deliver triple-play services to the subscriber in Fiber-to-the-Home or Fiber-to-the-Premises application, the GPON ONT H660GM incorporates interoperability, key customers’ specific requirements, and cost-efficiency. The H660GM provides one GPON uplink port plus four Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000Base-T) ports, 11b/g/n, 11ac wireless interface, one USB port, and one FXS voice port that enhance the ability to deliver demanding VoIP/Wi-Fi services. The device has built-in concurrent dual-band Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n and 802.11ac networking with triple-play capability that simplifies/integrates the home equipment. Equipped with ITU-T G.984 compliant 2.5G Downstream and 1.25G Upstream GPON interface, the H660GM supports the full Triple Play of services including voice, video, and high-speed internet access. The H660GM contains both built-in wire-speed L2 switch and L3 routing gateway with port forwarding, NAT and NAPT address translation, PPPoE client support for high-speed Internet service.


DZS H665

H665 is a GPON ONT that can be used for a wide range of enterprise solutions for business as well as home. GPON technology supports 2.5Gbps downlink and 1.25Gbps uplink data rate. With the H665, users can easily and quickly enjoy bandwidth-intensive multimedia services such as real-time video, audio, and games. The H665 provides one GPON port for con guring a GPON network and provides one 10/100 / 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet port.

 


DZS V1-16XCDZS V1-16XC

V1-16XC New generation OLT for optical broadband service

The DZS V1-16XC introduces a point-to-multipoint concept with the XGS-PON technology, which enables a cost-effective FTTx service.

The XGS-PON technology adds new features and functionality targeted at improving performance and interoperability and adds support for new applications, services, and deployment scenarios. Among these changes are improvements in data rate and reach performance, diagnostics, and stand-by mode, to name a few.

The V1-16XC introduces a point-to-multipoint concept with the XGS-PON technology, which enables a cost-effective FTTx service. The reason why XGS-PON is considered a cost-effective solution is its usage of a passive splitter rather than an active switching system.


DZS V1-08XCDZS V1-08XC

V1-08XC New generation OLT for optical broadband service

A new generation XCelerate™ OLT with the flexibility to choose GPON, XGS-PON, or GPON+XGS-PON (Combo) for cost-effective 10Gig services.

The XGS-PON technology adds new features and functionality targeted at improving performance and interoperability and adds support for new applications, services, and deployment scenarios. Among these changes are improvements in data rate and reach performance, diagnostics, and stand-by mode, to name a few.

The V1-08XC utilizes a point-to-multipoint Optical Distribution Network (ODN) and the XGS-PON technology with 10G Symmetric bandwidth to enable cost-effectively, higher bandwidth, higher value FTTx services. Service providers can add new 10Gig PON-based services alongside GPON to offer choice and keep pace with growing bandwidth demands. Cost-effective 10Gig offers an opportunity for revenue growth in business and mobile xHaul applications beyond traditional residential applications with a common fiber network.

 


DZS V5816

The V5816 is a compact GPON OLT system with 16 GPON ports, four 1G / 10GBase-R ports for uplinks, and four 1000Base-T ports, making it suitable for low-density and FTTx services at low cost. The V5816 supports Gigabit ports and is applicable to a variety of network environments. In addition, the redundant con guration of the power supply is realized, and the network system is not interrupted, ensuring stable service.


DZS zNid GPON

Introducing the newest mix of style and technology – the Zhone 2400A1 Series Indoor GPON ONT. Dual-band 802.11ac WiFi capability combines with a compact design to bring next-generation connectivity and best-of-class performance to Fiber-to-the-Home deployments. Five internal high-gain antennas enable two radios (2.4 and 5.8 GHz) WiFi radios to independently connect multiple users and devices simultaneously, including older 802.11b/g/n devices. The 2400A1 GPON ONT is ideal for providing WiFi coverage in homes, hotel guest and conference rooms facing a variety of laptops and mobile devices.


DZS MX-180 Gigabit Ethernet Lite Aggregation/MDU ONU: MX-180-GE-LT

The DZS MX-180-GE-LT provides next-generation Gigabit Ethernet Aggregation/MDU ONU features in a compact, hardened form factor that makes it easy and cost-effective to deliver uncompromising triple play services throughout the serving area. Models are available with 24 Gigabit Ethernet Ports (fiber SFP-based). This MX family product is designed for easy configuration and management via a built-in Web Graphical Interface. Its compact design allows easy deployment in remote cabinets and space-constrained central offices. The MX-180-GE-LT offers multiple Fast/Gigabit Ethernet uplink interfaces. The Fast/Gigabit Ethernet interfaces on MX family products can be configured as a linear, ring, or aggregated links.


DZS MXK-F108

The DZS MXK-F108 provides next-generation 1U GPON OLT features in a compact, hardened form factor that makes it easy and cost-effective to deliver uncompromising triple play services throughout the serving area. It has 8 GPON Ports with various integrated power options. The ITU-T standard GPON technology provides 2.5Gbps downstream and 1.25 Gbps upstream bandwidth over a passive optical network on each of the 8 ports of the unit. GPON provides one of the most cost-effective ways for operators to deploy fiber-based services to the home, business, or node. With GPON splitters that can be co-located at the CO or installed remotely in the network, the service provider can choose the network architecture that finds the right balance between capital cost optimization and scalability.